Duke of Marmalade (IRE) | Bay | 16 HH | 2004

Summary

Toggle Cross Duplications
Show/Hide Sibling Identifiers

Five x Five Enhanced Pedigree Grid for

DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE) 2004 Bay colt
by Danehill - Love Me True, by Kingmambo

 


DANEHILL (USA)
B. 1986
GW 4 wins
f:2409 r:2057 w:1617 SW:347
Danzig
B. 1977
Wnr 3 wins
f:1075 r:837 w:658 SW:198
1Northern Dancer
B. 1961
GW 14 wins
f:636 r:488 w:382 SW:147
NearcticNearco4
Lady Angela14
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
Pas de Nom
Br. 1968
GW 9 wins
f:11 r:8 w:4
Admiral's VoyageCrafty Admiral8
Olympia Lou4
PetitionerPetition16
Steady Aim7
Razyana
B. 1981
Pld
f:14 r:11 w:9 SW:5
His Majesty
B. 1968
GW 5 wins
f:639 r:533 w:368 SW:56
RibotTenerani6
Romanella4
Flower BowlAlibhai6
Flower Bed4
1Spring Adieu
B. 1974
Wnr 3 wins
f:12 r:9 w:2
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
NatalmaNative Dancer5
Almahmoud2
LOVE ME TRUE (USA)
Ch. 1998
SP 1 win
f:9 r:7 w:6 SW:2
Kingmambo
B. 1990
GW 5 wins
f:894 r:736 w:477 SW:85
Mr. Prospector
B. 1970
SW 7 wins
f:1178 r:980 w:739 SW:182
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Gold DiggerNashua3
Sequence13
Miesque
B. 1984
GW 12 wins
f:14 r:10 w:6 SW:5
Nureyev1Northern Dancer2
Special5
PasadobleProve Out4
Santa Quilla20
Lassie's Lady
B. 1981
SP 2 wins
f:15 r:14 w:9 SW:2
Alydar
Ch. 1975
GW 14 wins
f:690 r:521 w:367 SW:77
Raise a NativeNative Dancer5
Raise You8
Sweet ToothOn-And-On23
Plum Cake9
Lassie Dear
B. 1974
GW 5 wins
f:13 r:12 w:12 SW:4
BuckpasserTom Fool3
Busanda1
Gay MissileSir Gaylord2
Missy Baba3

Northern Dancer (CAN) 1961 : 3m x 5m
Buckpasser (USA) 1963 : 4f x 4f
Native Dancer (USA) 1950 : 5f 5f x 5m 5m

Natalma (USA) 1957 : 4m 4f x
Raise a Native (USA) 1961 : x 4m 4m
Standing at:
2013 Fee: $
Last 10 runners
pos.
Runner Name
Race Name (Track)
8
Ghost Bunny (AUS) 2011
Baines Masonry Maiden P. (Kembla Grange)
7
Marmaduke's Lady (AUS) 2010
XXXX Gold P. (Krambach)
8
Lady Cumquat (AUS) 2010
LF Sign Group H. (Moonee Valley)
1
Duke of Eight (AUS) 2012
Inspirations Paint Breeders Plate 2YO Maiden P. (Rockhampton)
9
Royal Toast (AUS) 2010
Bauhinia Racing Stables H. (Waipa)
6
Our Uncle Archie (AUS) 2010
Inglis P. (Kensington)
5
Marmelo (AUS) 2010
TAB Betting Season H. (Kensington)
10
Bit of Crumpet (NZ) 2011
Tasman Tim Maiden S. (Te Aroha)
9
Fun for All (AUS) 2011
TAB Saddle Up Sundays Maiden P. (Nowra)
10
Big Memory (FR) 2010
Caulfield Cup (Caulfield)

Race Record

(in Great Britain, Ireland, France, U.S.A.)

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
2312-£28,119
36-21£275,405
475--£1,103,806
Totals:16641£1,407,332
At 2 : Curragh Kildare Village 2YO Maiden S. (7f)
2d Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2 (7f to Strategic Prince and beating Kirklees)
At 3 : 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1 (1¼m to Dylan Thomas and beating Red Rock Canyon)
Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1 (1m to Excellent Art and beating Astronomer Royal)
3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1 (1m to Ramonti and Excellent Art)
4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m)
Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1 (1m)
York International S., Gr.1 (10½f)
At 4 : Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (1½m beating Papal Bull and Youmzain)
Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1 (10½f beating Finsceal Beo and Red Rock Canyon)
Newmarket International S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Phoenix Tower and New Approach)
Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m beating Phoenix Tower and Pipedreamer)
Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1 (2100m beating Saddex and Sageburg)

Annual Timeform Rating: 108p (at 2)
124 (at 3)
132 (at 4).
World Thoroughbred Ranking: 127 (in 2008).

Male Line

Leading Progeny for

 

DANEHILL (USA) 1986 Bay colt
by Danzig - Razyana, by His Majesty

 

Sire Summary

Named FoalsStartersWinnersWinsPlacingsSW (GW)EarningsAEI
24092057160855588896347 (208)over $461m.3.56
per foals85.4%66.7%2.33.714.4% (8.6%)$191,772 
 per starters78.2%2.74.316.9% (10.1%)$224,589 
NH: 1286105578326814095172 (101)over $242m.3.26
SH: 1123100282528774801175 (107)over $219m.3.76

DANEHILL Top of The 1989 European 3YO Classification (1000m - 1300m). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £175,923, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Cork & Orrery S., Gr.3, Newmarket European Free H., L, York Convivial 2YO S., 3d The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, 4th Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 1990. He entered stud in Aust. in 1990. Champion Aust. Sire 9 times. Champion GB/Ire. Sire 4 times. Champion French Sire 3 times. Champion Sire in HK. Champion GB/Ire. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion Aust. Sire of 2YOs 6 times. Champion Aust. Broodmare Sire 6 times. Champion French & USA Broodmare sire in 2011. Champion Czech Republic Broodmare sire in 2011. Sire of 2057 progeny to race, 1608 winners (78.0%)
earnings of over $461 million, 347 stakes winners, 235 stakes placegetters, inc.




ROCK OF GIBRALTAR (99c, Be My Guest, Bold Lad). Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO Colt in Europe in 2002. Champion 3YO Miler in France, GB & Ireland in 2002. Head of The 2002 International 3YO Classification.10 wins-5 at 2-from 5f to 1m, £751,213, €409,031, 1,250,000fr., US$214,000, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, York Gimcrack S., Gr.2, Curragh Railway S., Gr.3, First Flier 2YO S., 2d Breeders' Cup Mile S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2.

DYLAN THOMAS (03c, Diesis, Mount Hagen). Horse of the Year & Champion Older Horse in Europe in 2007. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2006 (Long & Stayer). Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2007 (Intermediate & Long).10 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £798,263, €3,873,017, US$112,500, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, Curragh Alleged S., L, Leopardstown Irish Breeders Foal Levy 2YO S., 2d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Salisbury Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Gold Cup, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANEWIN (91c, My Swanee, Pieces of Eight). Head of The 1994-95 Australasian 3YO Classification.13 wins-3 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$2,031,636, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, 2000m-in track record time, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.3, STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, GCTC AD Hollindale Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dulcify H., L, Fernhill H., L, Woolaway Woolshed 2YO H., STC Jandson Homes 2YO H., 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Orange North Probus Club H., 3d STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, Theo Marks H., Gr.2, 4th STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2.

LAISSERFAIRE (96f, Jade Hunter, Century). Champion Older Female Sprinter in South Africa in 2000-01 & 2001-02.12 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, R1,281,010, Kenilworth Cape Flying Championship, Gr.1-twice, Newmarket TC Computaform Sprint S., Gr.1, Scottsville South African Fillies Sprint S., Gr.1-twice, Kenilworth Sceptre S., Gr.2-twice, Kenilworth Fillies Nursery, Gr.3, Southern Cross S., Gr.3-twice, 2d Kenilworth Prix du Cap, L, Ascot Fillies Nursery S., L, 3d Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2, 4th Kenilworth Merchant's S., Gr.2.

WESTERNER (99c, Troy, Bon Mot). Champion Stayer in Europe & France in 2004 & 2005. Champion Older Male Stayer in France in 2003. Champion Older Male Stayer in GB in 2005. Top of The 2005 International 4YO+ Classification (extended).11 wins from 1600m to 4000m, £183,564, €1,243,205, HK$450,000, York Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1-twice, Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1-twice, Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3-twice, Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Coeur Volant, 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Gold Cup, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix de Pontarme, L, Deauville Prix de Tourgeville, L, Longchamp Prix de Champerret, 3d Baden-Baden Grosser Volkswagen Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Tantieme, L, 4th Chantilly Prix de la Jonchere, Gr.3.

ELVSTROEM (00c, Marscay, Zamazaan). Champion older horse in Australia in 2005. Champion Older Miler in UAE in 2005.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, £49,950, €68,560, A$3,916,600, 4,416,000Dhs, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, Autumn Classic, Gr.2, Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, VRC Craiglee S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, VRC Baguette H., 3d VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, York Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Debonair S., Gr.3, MRC Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1.

DARCI BRAHMA (02c, Zabeel, Vice Regal). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07.10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

DUKE OF MARMALADE (04c, Kingmambo, Alydar). Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long).6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €635,198, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

DANE RIPPER (93f, Sovereign Red, Shifnal). Champion Older Female Sprinter in Australia in 1998-99.12 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,151,833, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, Manikato S., Gr.1, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VATC Memsie S., Gr.2, St George S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, Illawarra 2YO Classic, Gr.3, AJC PJ Bell H., L, STC Domain H., AJC Grey Affair 2YO H., Ruling Ways 2YO H., 2d STC Sheraco P., Jan's Beau H., 3d AJC Challenge S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC James HB Carr S., L, STC Civic H., L, BTC Conrad International Hotel H., STC Research P.H., 4th AJC Expressway S., Gr.2, Kindergarten S., L.

GEORGE WASHINGTON (03c, Alysheba, Tip Moss). Champion 2YO & 3YO Colt in Europe in 2005 & 2006. Champion 2YO Colt in Ireland in 2005. Champion 3YO Miler in GB & Ireland in 2006.6 wins-4 at 2-from 6f to 1m, £404,517, €651,086, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, National S., Gr.1, Railway S., Gr.2, Boylesports 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Newmarket Wyck Hall Stud 2YO S., 4th Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1.

REDOUTE'S CHOICE (96c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). Champion 3YO Miler in Australia in 1999-2000. Joint Champion 3YO in Aust/NZ in 1999-2000.5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$1,567,850, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, Veuve Clicquot S., L, 2d MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, 3d VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Vic Health Cup, Gr.1, 4th VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2.

PEEPING FAWN (04f, Sadler's Wells, Blushing Groom). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2007.5 wins from 1m to 1½m, £362,494, €533,228, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Goodwood Nassau S., Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh PG Duffy & Sons Citroen S.

TIGER HILL (95c, Appiani, St Chad). Champion 3YO & Older horse in Germany in 1998 & 1999 (Long).10 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £670,522, 78,579fr., Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1-twice, Munich Grosser Preis Dallmayr Bayerisches Zuchtrennen, Gr.1, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, Hamburg Mehl-Mulhens Rennen, Gr.2, Munich Grosser Muller Brot Preis, Gr.2, Mülheim Orakel der Dreijahrigen, L, Dortmund Grosser Preis der Spielbank Hohensyburg, Munich Preis der Privatebankiers Merck, Finck & Co, Preis der Privatbankiers Merck, Finck & Co, 2d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, Düsseldorf WGZ Bank Deutschland Preis, Gr.1, Baden-Baden Grosser Preis der Baden Airpark, Gr.2, 3d Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1.

AQUARELLISTE (98f, Manila, Irish River). Champion Older Female Stayer in France & GB in 2002.7 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £37,500, €221,415, 5,132,000fr., HK$3,000,000, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix Foy, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Exbury, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Melisande, L, Longchamp Prix de la Cerisaie, 2d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, 3d Grand Prix de Saint-Cloud, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond S., Gr.1.

MR MURPHY (97g, Marscay, Showdown). 11 wins from 1000m to 1650m, A$1,500,250, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Futurity S., Gr.1, Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, VRC Chester Manifold S., L, Pontormo H., Scalzo Food Industries H., MVRC Wellington Racing Club Trophy H., VATC GH Davey H., 2d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, VATC Zeditave S., L, VRC Chester H., Leonard H., MRC Century H., Ian Miller H., Arthur Phillip H., Scobie Breasley H., Anniversary Vase, Members Raceday at Classic Caulfield H., VRC Australasia Winter Championship Heat 2, BTC Courier-Mail H., BMW H., 3d MRC Carlton Draught H., 4th MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3.

CHAMPS ELYSEES (03c, Kahyasi, High Line). Horse of the Year in Canada in 2009. Champion Turf Male in Canada in 2009.6 wins from 1700m to 2400m, €202,774, US$2,603,797, Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Canadian International S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix d'Escoville, 2d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.1, Hollywood Jim Murray Memorial H., Gr.2, Woodbine Sky Classic S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita H., Gr.1, Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Nijinsky S., Gr.2, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Antivari, Prix Bacchus.

ORATORIO (02c, Vaguely Noble, Alydar). Champion 2YO Colt in France in 2004. Champion 3YO in Ireland in 2005 (Intermediate).6 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £352,358, €1,165,084, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Anglesey S., Gr.3, Boylesports Everyday Specials 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Newmarket Champion S., Gr.1.

FLYING SPUR (92c, Mr. Prospector, Sir Ivor). 6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$2,051,090, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Australian Guineas, Gr.1, AJC All-Aged S., Gr.1, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Street Cafe 2YO H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, Futurity S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.3, VATC Zeditave S., L, Rancher H., L, 3d VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1.

BANKS HILL (98f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion 3YO Filly in Europe in 2001. Top filly on The 2001 International 3YO Classification. Champion Grass Female in USA in 2001. Champion 3YO Filly in France & GB in 2001 (Intermediate). Champion Older Female Miler in France in 2002. Champion Older Female in GB in 2002 (Intermediate).5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £184,100, €285,715, 1,574,000fr., US$1,068,800, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Pearl Cap, 2d Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1-twice, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Santa Anita Yellow Ribbon S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix d'Angerville, L.

DESERT KING (94c, Nureyev, Bustino). Top of The 1997 International 3YO Classification (intermediate). Champion 3YO in Ireland in 1997 (Mile/Intermediate/Long).5 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £774,182, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Tetrarch S., Gr.3, 2d Irish Champion S., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1, Curragh Gladness S., Gr.3, Tyros S., L, 4th Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1.

ZIPPING (01g, Grand Lodge, Law Society). 16 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$4,531,195, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, Turnbull S., Gr.1, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, MRC Sandown Classic, Gr.2-4 times, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, MRC Naturalism S., L, VRC Stevie Nicks Welter P., MVRC Ron Davis Carpets H., SAJC Walker Corporation & Daycorp Cup H., MRC Beau Gem H., 2d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, MRC Mick Bolch H., 3d MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Craiglee S., Gr.2-twice, MRC All Shot H., QTC Darley Group H., 4th VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1-3 times, Chubb S., L.

INTERCONTINENTAL (00f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Grass Female in USA in 2005.13 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, £35,200, €125,270, US$1,863,586, Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf S., Gr.1, Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.2, Del Mar Palomar H., Gr.2, Keeneland Galaxy S., Gr.2, Hollywood Royal Heroine S., Gr.3, Keeneland Jenny Wiley S., Gr.3-twice, Deauville Prix Amandine, L, Longchamp Prix des Melezes, Deauville Prix de la Potiniere, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Bridaine, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Belmont Just a Game H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Senator Ken Maddy H., Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de la Cochere, L, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee H., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix de la Foret, Gr.1.

HA HA (98f, Crown Jester, Without Fear). Champion 2YO & 3YO filly in Australia in 2000-01 & 2001-02.8 wins-3 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$2,989,465, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 3YO Trophy, RL, STC Independent Locksmiths 2YO H., 2d VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, AJC Kindergarten S., Gr.3, STC Magic Millions Carnival 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Better Choice Home Loans Welter H., 4th STC Missile S., Gr.3, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO Classic S., RL.

EXCEED AND EXCEL (00c, Lomond, Watch Your Step). Champion Sprinter in Australia in 2003-04.7 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$1,282,375, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Invitation S., Gr.1, 1400m-in track record time, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, Up and Coming S., Gr.2, STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, STC West Tigers 2YO H., 2d Canberra RC Black Opal S., Gr.3.

FASTNET ROCK (01c, Royal Academy, Marauding). Champion 3YO colt & sprinter in Australia in 2005.6 wins to 1200m, A$1,724,100, VRC Lightning S., Gr.1, MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, AJC Up and Coming S., Gr.2, VRC Lexus Classic S., Gr.2, Rory's Jester P., Gr.3, NSW Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.3, 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, MRC Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, Crusoe's Fijian Retreat 2YO H., 3d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Poseidon S., L, 4th STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2.

CACIQUE (01c, Kahyasi, High Line). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m, £23,000, €348,280, US$994,432, Belmont Manhattan H., Gr.1, Man o' War S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Daniel Wildenstein, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Chemin de Fer du Nord, Gr.3, Prix Daphnis, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix du Vert Galant, Saint-Cloud Prix Sica Boy, 2d Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Monmouth United Nations S., Gr.1, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

ARTISTE ROYAL (01c, Manila, Irish River). 7 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €116,200, US$850,033, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Santa Anita San Marcos S., Gr.2, La Coupe de Longchamp, Gr.3, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, Longchamp Prix du Pre Catelan, Chantilly Prix du Bois d'Enfer, 2d Santa Anita Frank E Kilroe Mile H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Hollywood American H., Gr.2, Inglewood H., Gr.3, Santa Anita Carleton F Burke H., Gr.3, Longchamp Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix de Lormoy, Prix Juigne, 3d Hollywood Turf Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Turf Classic S., Gr.1, Hollywood Charles Whittingham Memorial H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, San Luis Rey H., Gr.2, Arlington H., Gr.3, 4th Del Mar Eddie Read H., Gr.1, Del Mar H., Gr.2, Santa Anita Arcadia H., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3.

ARENA (95c, Tawfiq, Oncidium). 6 wins from 1200m to 2500m, A$2,256,638, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Hobartville S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, AJC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d STC Mercedes Classic, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2, STC Skyline S., Gr.3, VATC Norman Robinson S., Gr.3, 4th AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, Warwick S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Hill S., Gr.2.

NOTHIN' LEICA DANE (92c, Sir Tristram, Pretendre). 6 wins from 1400m to 2500m, £8,979, A$1,744,350, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Dulcify H., L, VATC Norman Robinson S., L, AJC Mulgoa H., 2d AJC Metropolitan H., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.3, 3d STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Spring S., L, 4th Australian Derby, Gr.1, AJC Warwick S., Gr.2, VATC St George S., Gr.2.

MERLENE (93f, Luskin Star, Bold Aussie). Head of The 1995-96 Australasian 2YO Classification.5 wins at 2, A$1,594,325, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, Gwyn Nursery S., L, 4th VRC Neat n' Trim Uniform S., L.

DASHING EAGLE (93f, Luskin Star, Kashmir). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, A$503,600, AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Surround S., Gr.2, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Millie Fox Quality P.H., AJC Murray Rose 2YO H., 2d STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, 4th STC Premiere S., Gr.2, SAJC Swettenham Stud S., Gr.3.

RUMPLESTILTSKIN (03f, Mr. Prospector, Nureyev). Champion 2YO Filly in Europe & France in 2005.5 wins at 2, £6,600, €534,313, Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1, Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, Naas Swordlestown Stud Sprint S., L, 3d York Albany S., Gr.3.

MOZART (98c, Spectacular Bid, Graustark). Champion 3YO Colt Sprinter in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2001.5 wins-2 at 2-to 7f, £571,173, Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1, York Nunthorpe S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Jersey S., Gr.3, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., Curragh Anheuser Busch 2YO S., 2d Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 3d Curragh Tetrarch S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Two Thousand Guineas Trial, L, 4th Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

DANENDRI (93f, Storm Bird, Comeram). Top filly on The 1996-97 Australasian 3YO Classification.5 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2400m, A$1,109,540, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, AJC Commissionaire H., City Tatt's RC George Negus 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, AJC Fernhill H., L, Geelong RC Oaks Trial S., L, 3d AJC Wiggle H., L, 4th AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VATC Underwood S., Gr.1, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2.

HOLY ROMAN EMPEROR (04c, Secretariat, Northern Dancer). Champion 2YO colt in France in 2006.4 wins at 2, £53,800, €563,110, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Railway S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Curragh National S., Gr.1, Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

SIMPLY PERFECT (04f, Selkirk, Carwhite). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 1m, £366,336, €29,249, Ascot Fillies' Mile, Gr.1, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, York May Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Royal Ascot Queen Mary S., Gr.2, 3d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Deauville Prix d'Astarte, Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3, 4th Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1.

AUSSIE RULES (03c, Alzao, Crystal Palace). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £79,984, €282,405, US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Newmarket Somerville Tattersall S., Gr.3, Curragh Netjets 2YO S., 2d Curragh Round Tower S., Gr.3, 4th Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2.

LANDSEER (99c, Miswaki, Riverman). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, £264,493, €209,890, 320,000fr., US$372,000, Keeneland Turf Mile S., Gr.1, Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Poulains, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coventry S., Gr.3, 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Newmarket Tattersalls Houghton Sales 2YO S., 3d Longchamp Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, 4th Newmarket July Cup, Gr.1.

MAGICAL MISS (98f, Spectacular Bid, Bold Forbes). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2500m, A$1,039,750, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, AJC Maloneys Hotel & Bar Ace 2YO H., 2d MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, AJC Cabra-Vale Diggers Cricket Club 2YO H., 3d AJC Honda Accord 2YO P.H., 4th VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3.

DANEHILL DANCER (93c, Sharpen Up, Caro). Champion 2YO in Ireland in 1995.4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, 7f, £208,783, Curragh National S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Phoenix S., Gr.1, Newbury Greenham S., Gr.3, Newmarket NGK Spark Plugs 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1, 3d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1.

SPARTACUS (00c, Ogygian, Nijinsky). 4 wins at 2, €453,269, Curragh Phoenix S., Gr.1, Milan Gran Criterium, Gr.1, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

ECHELON (02f, Polar Falcon, Exclusive Native). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2007 & Joint Champion in GB in 2007.9 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9f, £288,285, €181,724, Leopardstown Matron S., Gr.1, Goodwood Celebration Mile, Gr.2, Epsom Princess Elizabeth S., Gr.3-twice, Newmarket Dahlia S., Gr.3, Lingfield Chartwell S., Gr.3, Newbury Valiant S., L, Newmarket October S., L, McKeever St Lawrence 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot Windsor Forest S., Gr.2, Sandown Distaff S., L, 3d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3, Haydock Cecil Frail S., L, 4th Sandown Atalanta S., L.

DRESS TO THRILL (99f, Affirmed, Speak John). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, £104,746, €136,503, US$487,780, Hollywood Matriarch S., Gr.1, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Desmond S., Gr.3, Matron S., Gr.3, Colonial All Along S., Gr.3, Curragh Tyros S., L, Leopardstown Brownstown Stud S., L, 2d Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Flower Bowl S., Gr.1.

AQUA D'AMORE (01f, Irish River, Tap on Wood). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$1,936,850, MRC Futurity S., Gr.1, AJC Villiers S., Gr.2, Summer Cup, Gr.3, MRC Eclipse S., Gr.3, AJC Abbeville H., STC Hyland Race Colours H., Platamonas H., 2d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Northwood Plume S., L, AJC Smith & Nephew Oxinium H., 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, MRC CF Orr S., Gr.1, VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, MRC St George S., Gr.2, BTC Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BTC Rough Habit P., L.

PUNCTILIOUS (01f, Roberto, Nijinsky). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £357,533, €88,617, US$150,400, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Ribblesdale S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3, Newbury Chalice S., L, 2d Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Woodbine EP Taylor S., Gr.1, 3d The Oaks, Gr.1, Ascot Fillies Mile, Gr.1, 4th Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

DANASINGA (91c, Ahonoora, Princely Gift). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$1,135,550, QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, STC Darby Munro S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L, Sandown Park UK S., L, Bond H., MVRC Toy Factory H., 2d AJC Doncaster H., Gr.1, BATC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, BATC Courier-Mail Classic S., L, VATC New Gleam H., 3d MVRC Shaftesbury Avenue H., 4th AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1.

PLATINUM SCISSORS (99c, Canny Lad, Nijinsky). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$982,800, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Norman Robinson S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, Newcastle JC Newmarket H., L, AJC Eastlakes H., 2d BTC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2-twice, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Hill S., Gr.2, BTC Labour Day Cup, Gr.3, 4th AJC George Main S., Gr.1, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, STC George Ryder S., Gr.1, QTC PJ O'Shea S., Gr.2, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

WANNABE GRAND (96f, Shirley Heights, Habitat). 4 wins-3 at 2-at 6f, £238,247, US$60,000, Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, Cherry Hinton S., Gr.2, Empress S., L, Pontefract Flying Fillies S., L, 2d The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York Lowther S., Gr.2, Goodwood Oak Tree S., L, 3d Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Coronation S., Gr.1, 4th Curragh Moyglare Stud S., Gr.1, Ascot Princess Margaret S., Gr.3.

DANELAGH (95f, Semipalatinsk, Rascolnik). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, 2d VATC One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, VATC Gwyn Nursery S., L, 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 4th MVRC Anthea Crawford S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., L, VATC Schweppes Cup, L.

DANZERO (91c, Kaoru Star, Idomeneo). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$1,350,900, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, VATC Blue Diamond Prelude, Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC HDF McNeil S., L, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d STC Todman Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, MVRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

LUCKY OWNERS (99c, Kaapstad, Day is Done). Champion Miler in Hong Kong in 2003-04.8 wins from 1400m to 2000m, HK$23,718,900, Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Derby, HK-1, HKJC International Mile Trial H., HK-2, Fukushima H., Fashion H., Lok Fu H., Connaught H., Ho Pui H., 2d Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong Classic Mile, HK-1, HKJC Sha Tin Silver Jubilee Cup H., Yan Oi Tong Cup H., Kowloon Cricket Club Challenge Cup.

CAMARENA (95f, Marscay, Lunchtime). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 2400m, A$938,610, Queensland Derby, Gr.1, Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, 2d AJC Flight S., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, VATC Eat Well Live Well Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Cup, Gr.3, QTC Reckless H., L, 3d AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, STC Ansett Australia S., Gr.1, QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2, 4th ACT RC Black Opal S., Gr.2.

EMERALD DREAM (96f, Sackford, My Swanee). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$209,275, A$7,000, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, BOP RC Thames Valley S., Gr.3, ARC Great Northern Challenge S., L, Lindauer H., Ellerslie Function Centre H., Counties RC IRT Bas H., 2d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.3, Guineas Trial, ARC Sunday Star-Times Fashions in the Field H., Dunstan Stayers Championship Qualifier, Prized H., 3d ARC Lion Red Calendar H., Lion Red Hotel Challenge H., BOP RC Fahys Motor Inn and Cobb & Co H., Viking Distributors H.

AL MAHER (01c, Don't Say Halo, Nijinsky). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, A$1,168,300, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, AJC Clipsal 2YO P., 2d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, Tooheys New 3YO Golden Rose, 3d MRC Sandown Guineas, Gr.2, 4th AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

ARLINGTON ROAD (98g, Vain, Seventh Hussar). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m, A$656,710, AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, AJC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Reading 2YO H., MVRC Membership Special Offer H., 2d AJC Epona S., L, NSW Tatt's RC Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Silver Sharpe H., 3d QTC Grand Prix S., Gr.2, STC Frank Underwood Cup, L, Moet & Chandon S., L, VATC Beau Sovereign H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2.

DANISH (91f, Sassafras, Be Friendly). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, £519,550, 216,000fr., Keeneland Queen Elizabeth II Challenge Cup S., Gr.1, Saratoga Breeders' Cup H., Gr.3, La Teste Prix La Sorellina, L, Calder My Charmer H., L, Leopardstown Goodbody's Stockbrokers Fillies 2YO S., 2d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Sheepshead Bay H., Gr.2, New York H., Gr.2-twice, Saratoga Diana H., Gr.2, Gulfstream Buckram Oak H., Gr.3, Leopardstown Silver Flash S., L, 3d Belmont Flower Bowl H., Gr.1, Deauville Prix de la Nonette, Gr.3, 4th Curragh Tyros S., L.

PROMISING LEAD (04f, Kahyasi, High Line). Champion Older Female in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate).4 wins from 7f to 10½f, £64,505, €236,930, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, York Middleton S., Gr.3, Salisbury Upavon S., L, Newbury Bridget S., 2d Longchamp Prix de l'Opera, Gr.1, York Michael Seely Memorial S., L, 4th Newcastle Hoppings S., L.

HORATIO NELSON (03c, Sadler's Wells, Master Derby). 4 wins at 2, £78,200, €304,634, Longchamp Grand Criterium, Gr.1, Curragh Futurity S., Gr.2, Newmarket Superlative S., Gr.3, Curragh Blue Square Casino 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Dewhurst S., Gr.1.

LUAS LINE (02f, In the Wings, Kalamoun). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 6f to 9½f, £5,122, €182,116, US$315,000, Belmont Garden City S., Gr.1, Cork Platinum S., L, Gowran Denny Cordell Lavarack Memorial S., L, 2d Curragh Debutante S., Gr.2, 3d Irish One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Hollywood Cash Call Invitational S., Gr.3, 4th Hollywood American Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L.

INDIAN DANEHILL (96c, Green Dancer, Sir Gaylord). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1600m, 2000m, £26,160, 1,870,000fr., Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix de Fontainebleau, Gr.3, Prix de Fontenoy, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, 3d Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1, 4th Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1.


His sire sons include Danehill Dancer (158)
Redoute's Choice (119)
Rock of Gibraltar (96)
Dansili (95)
Flying Spur (93)
Exceed and Excel (87)
Fastnet Rock (71)
Commands (64)
Tiger Hill (45)
Holy Roman Emperor (43)
Oratorio (42)
Danzero (40)
Danasinga (32)
Danetime (30)
Danewin (29)
etc.

Female Line

 

 DUKE OF MARMALADE (IRE)

 

Bay horseFoaled in 2004

SireDanzigNorthern DancerNearctic
DANEHILL (USA) Pas de NomAdmiral's Voyage
1986RazyanaHis MajestyRibot
  Spring AdieuBuckpasser
DamKingmamboMr. ProspectorRaise a Native
LOVE ME TRUE (USA) MiesqueNureyev
1998Lassie's LadyAlydarRaise a Native
  Lassie DearBuckpasser

DANEHILL (USA) (Bay 1986-Stud 1990). 4 wins-1 at 2, Haydock Sprint Cup, Gr.1. Champion Aust. Sire-9 times. Sire of 2057 rnrs, 1608 wnrs, 347 SW, inc. Dylan Thomas (Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1)
Elvstroem, Duke of Marmalade, Dane Ripper, Flying Spur, Desert King, Zipping, Ha Ha, Arena, Merlene, Nothin' Leica Dane, Danzero, North Light, Blackfriars, Catbird, Rock of Gibraltar, Danewin, Westerner, Laisserfaire, Darci Brahma, etc.

 

1st dam

Love Me True, by Kingmambo. Winner at 1m, 2d Curragh Loder 2YO S., Leopardstown Ready To Go S., 3d Leopardstown Killavullan S., Gr.3, Naas Garnet S., L. Sister to Black Mambo, three-quarter-sister to LEMON DROP KID, EAVESDROPPER, half-sister to BITE THE BULLET, SHUAILAAN, Run for Lassie (dam of MADISON'S CHARM). Dam of nine foals, seven to race, six winners, inc:-

DUKE OF MARMALADE (c. by Danehill). 6 wins. See below.

RULER OF THE WORLD (c. by Galileo). Champion 3YO in Europe, GB & Ireland in 2013 (Intermediate). 4 wins from 2000m to 2500m, £956,220, €138,395, to 2014, The Derby, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Chester Vase, Gr.3, Curragh Irish Stallion Farms S., 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, 3d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

Countess Lemonade (f. by Storm Cat). 2 wins at 1600m, 2d Longchamp Prix des Lilas, L, Aqueduct Spice Island S., L, Longchamp Prix de la Grange Aux Belles, 3d Belmont Athenia S., Gr.3.

Looking Lovely (f. by Storm Cat). Winner at 2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.

Annus Mirabilis (c. by Montjeu). Winner at 1½m in 2014 in Ireland.

Soinlovewithyou (f. by Sadler's Wells). Winner at 2 in Ireland.

Giovanni Canaletto (c. by Galileo). Placed at 2 in 2014 in Ireland.

 

2nd dam

Lassie's Lady, by Alydar. 2 wins, 3d Finger Lakes Sonnenberg H., L. Half-sister to WOLFHOUND, WEEKEND SURPRISE (dam of A.P. INDY, SUMMER SQUALL, WELCOME SURPRISE, EAVESDROPPER)
FOXHOUND, SPECTACULAR SPY, Al Mufti, Lassie Connection (dam of WINNING CONNECTION)
Charming Lassie (dam of LEMON DROP KID, BRULAY, STATUE OF LIBERTY). Dam of 15 foals, 14 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

BITE THE BULLET (Spectacular Bid). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 6f to 1m, US$216,809, Saratoga Sanford S., Gr.2, 2d Churchill Downs Iroquois S., L, Ellis Stirrup Cup H., L, Tri-State H., L, 3d Arlington-Washington Futurity, Gr.1, Ellis Governor's H., L, 4th Keeneland Breeders' Futurity S., Gr.2. Sire.

SHUAILAAN (Roberto). Third on The 1992 European 3YO Classification (1900m - 2100m). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m in GB and U.A.E, Windsor Winter Hill S., L, Nad al Sheba Honda Trophy, Tattersalls S., 2d Newmarket S., L, Newbury Aston Park S., L, 3d Leicester Mercury S., L. Sire.

Love Me True (Kingmambo). Winner. See above.

Black Mambo (Kingmambo). 3 wins at 8½f, 2d Calder Reappeal S., L, 4th Calder Jatski S., L. Sire.

Bering Cruise. 2 wins in U.S.A. Dam of-

Lieutenant Danz (Gold Fever). 6 wins-2 at 2-from 5½f to 9f, US$271,982, 2d Delaware Francis Jock La Belle Memorial S., L, Monmouth Select S., L, 3d Aqueduct Jimmy Winkfield S., L, City Zip S., L, 4th Aqueduct Bay Shore S., Gr.3.

West Side Dancer. Winner at 7f in U.S.A. Dam of-

TRAVELIN MAN (Trippi). 5 wins to 7f, US$330,734, to 2013, Gulfstream Swale S., Gr.2, Sir Shackleton S., L-twice, 2d Gulfstream Hutcheson S., Gr.2, Monmouth Teddy Drone S., L, Gulfstream Gulfstream Park Turf Sprint S., L, 4th Belmont Woody Stephens S., Gr.2, Monmouth Decathlon S., L.

DISCREET DANCER (Discreet Cat). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 5½f to 1m, US$365,900, to 2013, Gulfstream Park H., Gr.2, 3d Aqueduct Carter H., Gr.1, Gulfstream Fountain of Youth S., Gr.2, 4th Monmouth Salvator Mile S., Gr.3.

SWEET N DISCREET (Discreet Cat). 4 wins at 6f, 9f, US$366,447, to 2014, Gulfstream Sunshine Millions Distaff S., L, 2d Gulfstream Sabin S., Gr.2, Ocala S., L.

Run for Lassie. Unraced. Dam of-

MADISON'S CHARM (Capote). 3 wins at 1m, 8½f, US$202,045, Aqueduct Comely S., Gr.3, 2d Tampa Bay Florida Oaks, Gr.3, 3d Belmont Acorn S., Gr.1, 4th Belmont Mother Goose S., Gr.1, Pimlico Black-Eyed Susan S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Affectionately H., Gr.3. Producer.

Pebble Island (Deputy Minister). Winner at 1¼m, Leopardstown Golf Centre S., 2d Curragh Desmond S., Gr.3, Leopardstown High Speed Data S., 3d Leopardstown Gallinule S., Gr.3. Sire.

Bees (Rahy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 8½f, 9f, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Delaware Polly's Jet S., L, 4th Delaware Susan's Girl S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record: 16 Starts 6-4-1 £977,880, €635,198, US$0.

Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2008. Champion Older Male in GB & Ireland in 2008 (Intermediate & Long). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, £977,880, €635,198, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Newmarket International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Curragh Kildare Village 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Vintage S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Unicredito Dublin 2YO S., 3d Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Irish Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, York International S., Gr.1.

Print The Stallions 2012 Page

Choose to download or print the latest verion of horse's entry in Stallions. These pages may not contain the same informationas displayed on this website. Each Stallions page is hand edited by Jennifer Churchill to fit the printed page. The Statistics contained within the pages are up to date at the time of printing the current version of the book which is in May each year. These pages are provided for private use only.